Privacy Policy

CAMEX PRIVACY POLICY

Camex Equipment Sales & Rentals Inc. (“Camex”, “we”, “us”, etc.) adheres to the applicable principles and requirements regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information as contained in the Alberta Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA) and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

To provide service to you, Camex may collect certain personal information, such as your address, telephone number(s), email addresses, and other contact, demographic, and billing information. However, Camex will make every reasonable effort to protect your personal information and access to this information will be limited to specifically authorized personnel.

Camex may collect personal information through a variety of ways, including sales order forms, rental forms, sales leads, warranty registrations, credit applications, and membership lists. By providing Camex with your personal information, you consent to its use and disclosure for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Information

Camex will only collect, use, or disclose personal information for the purposes reasonably required to manage and develop our business and operations, such as:

  • To process your purchase and deliver the product.
  • To support and service your purchase through update information, warranty information, product improvement, or recall programs.
  • To assess creditworthiness, monitor your purchasing history, or collect a debt.
  • To offer you goods and services through marketing and promotional means.

In association with these stated purposes, Camex may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide products and services related to your purchase or who assist us with maintaining and managing our business relationship with you.

Aside from these stated purposes, Camex will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Accessing Personal Information

If you wish to access, review, verify, or correct your personal information, we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the contact information set out below. Please note that there may be instances where applicable legal or regulatory requirements will allow or require Camex to refuse to provide you with some or all of your personal information.

Opting-Out

Excepting those situations where your personal information is required to be retained by applicable legal or regulatory requirements or where it is needed to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. processing a purchase or other transaction), you may, at any time, withdraw your consent to all or part of Camex’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by giving reasonable notice to our Privacy Officer.

Individuals inquiring about or purchasing our services and products may also elect to not allow Camex to use their addresses and email addresses for Camex marketing and promotional communications.

If you choose to withdraw your consent for or restrict Camex’s collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, you may not receive certain communications from us that may be of interest to you and Camex may be unable to provide certain services to you.

Retention of Personal Information

Camex will retain your personal information only for as long as needed to meet the reasons for which it was collected, except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

In addition, Camex may, instead of destroying or erasing your personal information, restrict access to and make such information anonymous, such that it will no longer be accessible in relation to you. Camex will comply with any court orders that may be received requiring us to disclose information from our database.

Privacy Officer

If you wish to make an inquiry about this privacy policy, withdraw your consent, or make a request to access, review, verify, or correct your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer

Camex Equipment Sales & Rentals Inc.

1806 – 2 Street,

Nisku, AB T9E 0W8

Website-Specific Issues

 IP Addresses – Camex automatically records the Internet address of the computer accessing the site as well as the time and date of access. This information does not identify you personally, nor does it contain your name or email address. Camex uses this information only to administer and improve our website.

Cookies – Camex uses “cookies” to deliver content that is specific to your interests and to keep track of your preferences. “Cookies” are small text files that help identify you and your preferences when you return to the Camex website. When your browser accesses the site, Camex’s server checks your browser settings to see if it is permissible to store this identification information on your computer. “Cookies” are not programs and are not known to be damaging to your computer. “Cookies” are also used to help determine how many unique users access pages on the web site and may direct specific advertising content to you on selected pages. Most browsers have an optional setting to deny “cookies.” If you use this setting, however, you may not be able to use Camex’s site to its fullest capability, and you will lose the benefit of many special features provided through the Camex website.

Email Lists – Camex uses email lists to facilitate communication among customers and groups conducting Camex business. This tool is useful in communicating technical and non-technical information.

Links – Certain areas of camex.com may contain links to other web sites. Camex is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such linked sites.

Changes to the Camex Privacy Policy

Camex may review and change this privacy policy from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment and ensure compliance with applicable privacy laws.